Emu Products Ingredients

Natural components found in emu oil:

Alpha-Linolenic Acid (ALA)

Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) is an essential fatty acid that comes from plants. It is considered an essential nutrient, which means that your body requires it.

ALA is used as a source of energy by the body. It also serves as the parent substance to omega-3 fatty acids, compounds that regulate blood pressure, blood clotting, heart rate, blood vessel dilation, the immune response, and breakdown of fats. Essential fatty acids are also used to make brain and nervous tissue. Only certain plant products provide ALA. Primarily, they are canola (rapeseed), flaxseed (linseed), and soybean oil. Some fish (for example, mackerel and salmon) contain omega-3 fatty acids. Corn, safflower, cottonseed, sesame, and sunflower oils are rich in fats called omega-6 fatty acids. These two families of fats have very important, but different, roles in the body. It is important to have a balance of omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids in the diet. Excessive intake of either type of fat can cause health problems.

American diets are typically high in omega-6 fatty acids and low in omega-3 fatty acids. Americans' high consumption of omega-6 oils (corn, safflower, sunflower oils), low intake of fish, and focus on decreasing overall fat in the diet are the primary reasons for inadequate or imbalanced levels of omega-3 fatty acids in the diet. Taking in more omega-6 than omega-3 fatty acids may encourage your body to produce substances that cause inflammation and negatively affect your body's response to disease. These imbalances may make you more susceptible to heart disease, inflammatory conditions such as arthritis and psoriasis, and infections, and can lower your immunity. You may gain significant health benefits by increasing the level of omega-3 fatty acids in your diet. This is especially true if you take in large amounts of omega-6 fatty acids.

Omega-3 fatty acids have several proven benefits. They are especially good for your heart, they can provide relief from rheumatoid arthritis, they may be helpful in treating multiple sclerosis, and they may help prevent cancer. Recently, omega-3 fatty acids were shown to help treat migraines and depression. ALA may be useful in treating skin cancer, and may be useful in treating persons with anorexia nervosa.

ALA and other omega-3 oils are used to help treat the following:

The following foods are good sources of ALA: flax seeds, flaxseed oil, canola (rapeseed) oil, soybean oil, margarine, if made from canola or soybean oil, pumpkin, and walnuts, cooking oils (canola oil, soybean oil, margarines made from these oils), and medicinal oils (flaxseed oil, gelatin capsules of flaxseed oil). Several manufacturing methods can destroy the nutrient value of products that contain ALA. Preferred methods are "modified atmospheric packing methods." Generally, high-quality oil will be certified as organic by a reputable company, bottled in light-resistant containers, refrigerated, and marked with an expiration date.

A group of nutrition experts, under the auspices of the International Society for the Study of Fatty Acids and Lipids (ISSFAL), has issued recommendations for adequate intake of omega-3 fatty acids as outlined below:

ALA supplements are fats, and are high in calories. Avoid products containing hydrogenated fats. You should consult with your healthcare provider before taking ALA if you are currently taking lovastatin.

Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA)

Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) is an essential fatty acid that comes primarily from plant-based oils. Linoleic acid, which is found in cooking oils and processed foods, is converted into GLA in the body. GLA supplements are available in the form of evening primrose oil, black currant seed oil, and borage oil, which also provide linoleic acid. For example, evening primrose oil is 72 percent linoleic acid. The average North American diet provides more than 10 times the necessary amount of linoleic acid.

People who have diabetes are less able than healthy individuals to convert linoleic acid to GLA. Other conditions that appear to reduce the body's ability to convert linoleic acid to GLA include aging, alcoholism, atopic dermatitis, premenstrual syndrome, rheumatoid arthritis, cancer, and cardiovascular disease. Aging also appears to reduce conversion of linoleic acid to GLA. If you are an older person or have one of these conditions, you may want to talk to your provider about supplementing your diet with GLA.

If you have rheumatoid arthritis, you may benefit from GLA supplementation. It may enable you to take less non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, which can cause stomach and intestinal problems. However, more research is needed to establish the proper dosage for long-term use. Research has shown that GLA may help prevent cardiovascular disease by dilating blood vessels, lowering blood pressure, and preventing atherosclerosis. Cancer is another condition where GLA may be useful. Studies in people with colon cancer, breast cancer, and melanoma show that GLA inhibits the growth of tumors and the spread of cancer. For hemodialysis patients with uremic skin symptoms, studies show that skin conditions improved when the subjects used evening primrose oil supplements. Studies suggest that GLA is also helpful in increasing bone density and calcium absorption in people who have osteoporosis.

GLA is found in the plant-seed oils of evening primrose, black currant, and borage oils. GLA is also found in human milk and, in small amounts, in a wide variety of common foods, particularly organ meats. GLA supplements are available in several forms, including evening primrose oil, black currant seed oil, borage oil, and borage oil capsules. Several manufacturing methods can destroy the nutrient value of GLA products. Some preferred methods use proprietary names for their process, generically known as "modified atmospheric packing methods." Generally, a high-quality oil will be certified as organic by a reputable third party, packaged in light-resistant containers, refrigerated, and marked with a freshness date.

A recommended dosage for rheumatoid arthritis is 1,400 mg per day. As the cost of oils can be high, and lower doses are usually effective, an acceptable clinical dosage of evening primrose, black currant, or borage oil would be 1,500 mg once or twice daily. Studies have shown that up to 2,800 mg of GLA per day is well tolerated. A healthy person eating a normal diet should consume fewer saturated fats and more polyunsaturated fats. Avoid products that contain hydrogenated fats. Discuss your total fat intake with your health care provider if you are thinking about taking GLA supplements. GLA from dietary sources appears to be nontoxic.

GLA may increase the effectiveness of ceftazidime, an antibiotic, against a variety of bacterial infections. If you are currently taking this medication, consult your healthcare provider to determine whether this combination is appropriate for you. GLA may also increase the effects of anti-cancer treatments, such as doxorubicin, cisplatin, carboplatin, idarubicin, mitoxantrone, tamoxifen, vincristine, and vinblastine. Your healthcare provider can tell you whether taking GLA may benefit you if you are currently undergoing chemotherapy with any of these medications.

Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic acid (also called Hyaluronan) is a component of connective tissue whose function is to cushion and lubricate.  Hyaluronan occurs throughout the body in abundant amounts in many of the places people with hereditary connective tissue disorders have problems such as joints, heart valves and eyes.  Hyaluronic acid abnormalities are a common thread in connective tissue disorders.  Interestingly, they are also common biochemical anomalies in most of the individual features of connective tissue disorders such as mitral valve prolapse, TMJ, osteoarthritis, and keratoconus. 

Hyaluronic acid has been nicknamed by the press as the "key to the fountain of youth" because it has been noted that at least some people who ingest a lot of it in their diets tend to live to ripe old ages. ABC News had a show on a village in Japan and hyaluronic acid entitled, "The Village of Long Life: Could Hyaluronic Acid Be an Anti-Aging Remedy?".


Natural Ingredients added to our products:

Methyl salicylate (of Eucalyptus)
Also known as Oil of Wintergreen. It is a local anaesthetic agent and disinfectant commonly used in toothpaste, mouthwashes, and perfumes. It can cause poisoning when used in too great doses.

Inula cappa [elecampane]
Anodyne, antiphlogistic, carminative, depurative, expectorant, dispels clots. Elecampane has a long history of use as a medicinal herb. A gently warming and tonic herb, it is especially effective in treating coughs, consumption, bronchitis and many other complaints of the chest as well as disorders of the digestive system. A very safe herb to use, it is suitable for the old and the young and especially useful when the patient is debilitated. It cleanses toxins from the body, stimulating the immune and digestive systems and treating bacterial and fungal infections.

An extract of the plant is a powerful antiseptic and bactericide, particularly effective against the organism that causes TB. The root contains alantolactone, which is strongly anthelmintic. Alantolactone has an anti-inflammatory action, it also reduces mucous secretions and stimulates the immune system. The plant is sometimes recommended as an external wash for skin inflammations and varicose ulcers, but has been known to cause allergic reactions.

Oil of Lavender
Essential oil that has been found to have healing and calming properties.

Stearic Acid (Triple Pressed)

Stearic acid is one of the most elementary organic chemical raw material in industrial production. It is a hard, wax-like saturated fatty acid. It is used in many manufacturing lines such as in pharmaceuticals (suppositories and ointments) and cosmetics, food packaging, soap, detergents, surfactants, coatings, lubricants, accelerator activator, dispersing agent and softener in rubber compounds, textile auxiliary, shoe and metal polish, etc.

When Stearic Acid was first produced, it was separated by physically pressing the mixture of fatty acids obtained from animal tallow or palm oil. Hydraulic pressure squeezed the liquid oleic acid out of the crystalline solid fatty acids. The more times the pressings were repeated, the less oleic acid left in the stearic acid. More modern methods of separation are used today, but the old "pressed" designations are still used by many industry participants. "Triple-Pressed" describes a high quality grade of Stearic Acid with very low Oleic Acid content and low Iodine Value.

Common fatty acids and their carbon chain lengths:
Caprylic Acid C 8
Capric Acid C 10
Lauric Acid C 12
Myristic Acid C 14
Palmitic Acid C 16
Stearic Acid C 18
Oleic Acid C 18-1 (Unsaturated with one double bond)
Linoleic Acid C 18-2 (Unsaturated with two double bonds)

Sorbitol

is one of Sugar Alcohols: Mannitol, Sorbitol, Xylitol

Sugar alcohols are found in many foods labeled “sugar-free,” including cookies and hard candies. They are substituted for other types of sugar in a wide range of food products.

Sorbitol is the alcohol form of sucrose. It occurs naturally in fruits and vegetables, and is manufactured from corn syrup.

Mannitol is the alcohol form of mannose. It occurs naturally in pineapples, olives, asparagus, sweet potatoes, and carrots. It is extracted from seaweed for use in food manufacturing, sometimes used as a sweetener in dietetic products.

Xylitol, also called “wood sugar,” is the alcohol form of xylose. It occurs naturally in straw, corncobs, fruit, vegetables, cereals, mushrooms, and some seaweeds. For use in food manufacturing, xylitol is extracted from birch wood chips. Xylitol is used as a sweetener in chewing gums and other dietetic products.

Allantoin

Allantoin is a product used in many cold creams, hair lotions, hand lotions, and other skin soothing cosmetics with a significant ability to heal wounds and skin ulcers and to help promote the growth of healthy tissue. It promotes wound healing, speeds up cell regeneration, and has a keratolytic (skin-softening) effect. GLYOXYL-DIUREIDE, C4H6N4O3, under trade name ALLANTOIN has FDA CLASSIFICATION: Category I (Safe and Effective)

Allantoin has been termed a cell proliferant, an epithelization stimulant, and a chemical debrider in texts such as the "United States Dispensatory", "Merck Index", and "British Pharmaceutical Codex". It is said to clean away necrotic tissue, hastening the growth of new healthy tissue. Since Allantoin stimulates new and healthy tissue growth, healing epithelization may take place. The FDA OTC Panel has not recognized Allantoin as a wound healing agent, only as a skin protectant. Allantoin has been also termed a counter irritant that helps alleviate the untoward skin-irritation effects of certain cosmetic ingredients such as soap and detergent surfactants, oils, and acidic or alkaline materials. Allantoin produces its desirable effects by promoting and speeding up the healthy, natural processes of the body. It helps the skin to help itself.

Allantoin enhances the efficacy and desirability of cosmetic creams and lotions by its action as a skin protectant. Allantoin has been incorporated into shampoos, lipsticks, shaving creams, suntan products, bath foams, hair gels, baby powders and various aerosol preparations, topical pharmaceutical products, and dental preparations including toothpaste and mouthwash. Based on the wide use and clinical acceptance of Allantoin, as well as published reports in the literature, the FDA has approved the following statements for non-prescription, drug products containing Allantoin at 0.5% to 2.0%.

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration acknowledges that Allantoin at 0.5 to 2.0% concentration can be used for the prevention and treatment of chafed, chapped, cracked, sunburned or wind burned skin or lips, cold sores, fever blisters and diaper rash, but considers such explicit claims as drug claims.

For the temporary protection of minor cuts, scrapes, burns and sunburn.
Helps prevent and temporarily protects chafed, chapped, cracked, or wind-burned skin and lips.
Relieves dryness and softens cold sores and fever blisters.
Helps treat and prevent diaper rash. Protects chafed skin/minor skin irritation due to/associated with diaper rash and helps protect from/seal out wetness.
Allantoin is considered to be non-toxic, non-irritating and non-allergenic by the Schwartz patch test on 200 individuals, as published in the Federal Register (Volume 43, No. 151, pp. 34632-34). Clinical and marketing experience has confirmed that Allantoin is safe and effective in the dosage range recommended (0.5 to 2.0%) as a skin protectant.
When Allantoin is added to a personal care product and no claims are made the product remains a cosmetic.

Cellosize

CELLOSIZE™ hydroxyethyl cellulose polymers are non-ionic, water-soluble materials that can thicken, suspend, bind, emulsify, form films, stabilize, disperse, retain water, and provide protective colloid action. They are readily soluble in water and can be used to prepare solutions with a wide range of viscosities. CELLOSIZE polymers have outstanding tolerance for dissolved electrolytes. CELLOSIZE HEC helps maintain the water content of formulations at desired levels.

Glycerine

A by-product of saponification, this clear, slippery liquid is produced by hydrolysis of three ester linkages and loss of three equivalents of fatty acid from fat or biological oil. Glycerine is a 1,2,3 Trihydroxy propane, a trihydric alcohol. Glycerine is also commonly referred to as glycerol and glycerin. Fat and oil-based glycerines are derived as by-products from a variety of industrial processes including soap making, fatty acids and alcohols, and methyl fatty acid esters. These industrial processes use triglycerides (vegetable oils and animal fats) as raw materials.

Titanium Dioxide (TiO2)

Although titanium dioxide is best known as the leading white pigment, it is actually a multifaceted, photoresponsive material. In addition to its light-scattering abilities, TiO2 absorbs UV light energy. As a white pigment, TiO2 is imparting whiteness, brightness, and opacity when incorporated into a product. The ability of titanium dioxide to absorb UV light energy has established the use of TiO2 in applications where stability and weather protection are desired. Available in two crystal forms-anatase and rutile-TiO2 is chemically inert, insoluble, and heat stable under the harshest of processing conditions.


Ingredients We Avoid:

Trans-fatty acids occur when high heat or hydrogenation is applied to liquid fats. Trans-fatty acids are not beneficial for human beings. They cause all sorts of health problems, because our bodies were not given the ability to process them, they are “UN-natural” altered fats. They can manifest themselves into things like Cancer, Heart disease, Major organ dysfunction etc. So, “beware of processed oils using deodorization” processes of any form (there is no such thing as “natural” deodorization, all deodorization process’s use hi heat exposure, and hi heat destroys good oil for the sake of “shelf life”).


Ratite is a flightless bird that includes; Emus, Ostriches, Rheas, Cassowarys and Kiwis